Tourists to Thailand exempted from visa fees

How To Get Visa March 4th, 2009

Foreigners applying for tourist visas at Royal Thai Embassies and consulates-general worldwide including those who apply for visas on arrival at designated areas are exempted from tourist visa fees from March 5 to June 4.

In a statement, the Royal Thai Embassy said the exemption was only for tourist visas and did not apply to non-immigrant and transit visas.

Also, nationals who were eligible for the Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme and those whose countries had concluded bilateral agreements with Thailand on visa exemption would be able to enter Thailand without visas.

For more information, log on to www.thaiembassy.org.

No India! 5 Working Day For Visa is Too Long

How To Get Visa, Personal October 20th, 2007

akshardham.jpg

The plan, on my way back from Dubai, stop over in India for 3 days to visit one of my customer in New Delhi. It seems like a great plan but unfortunately, the notice came too late to prepare entry visa to India. If I was told earlier, visa for India can be prepared just in time because the embassy of India need five working days to issue visa for Malaysian to enter India. So, I have no choice but to bypass India for this trip to Dubai. Furthermore, the timing is not right for business visit as India is going to celebrate Deewali, or Deepawali on Nov 9th.

Single Visa Entry for Asean Region Soon?

How To Get Visa August 11th, 2007

asean.jpg

This is a great news for travelers if Malaysia managed to convince other ASEAN counterpart to implement this single visa entry. If being implemented, traveler who enter one ASEAN country does not need to apply for another visa when he/she wants to enter another ASEAN country.It’s like one visa for ASEAN.So far six countries out of ten has shown interests.

The Associations of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) consists of ten South East Asian countries, namely Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.

Malaysia seeks single visa entry for Asean region

PONTIANAK (Indonesia): Malaysia is pursuing the facilitation of a single visa entry among Asean member countries to boost tourism in the region, which is forecast to receive 30% of the projected one billion tourists globally by 2010.

Tourists coming to Malaysia did not encounter problems getting a visa on arrival or for a two-week stay at present, Tourism Minister Datuk Seri Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor said yesterday.

“We are pushing for single visa entry for Asean, whereby tourists visiting a member state will not need to apply for multiple visas to visit other countries in the grouping,” he told Malaysian journalists covering his visit to meet Indonesian tourism industry players here in West Kalimantan.

While here, Adnan held dialogues with the Wakil Governor Kalimantan Barat Dr Lorencus Herman Kadir, members of the Association of Indonesian Tour and Travel Agents, airlines representatives and other stakeholders of the travel industry.

He said the single visa issue had been raised with his counterpart in Singapore while Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam and Cambodia were keen on the “one destination, three or four countries” strategy to boost regional tourism. – Bernama

How to Get Visa to Egypt.

How To Get Visa May 3rd, 2007

Tourists or students are required to get visa, depending on length of study
and nationality. Tourist visas for Egypt can often be obtained upon arrival
in Egypt, for citizens of most countries (It is highly recommended to confirm
visa particulars with the appropriate consulate).

However, citizens of the following countries are required to be in possession
of a pre-arrival visa:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya,
Croatia, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz,
Lebanon, Macau, Macedonia, Malaysia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan,
Palestine, The Philippines, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tajikistan,
Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and all African countries.

Egyptian consulates do not issue student visas; application for a student visa
(if required) is made after entering Egypt with a tourist or entry visa.

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa:

  1. Nationals of Kuwait, who are allocated a six months’ residence permit upon
    arrival;
  2. Palestinians holding an Egyptian residence card, provided the stay outside
    Egypt does not exceed six months;
  3. Nationals of Bahrain, Djibouti, Guinea, Jordan (only with a passport with
    at least five years’ validity), Libya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab
    Emirates and Yemen for stays of up to three months;
  4. Nationals of Malaysia for stays of up to 15 days;
  5. Those continuing their journey to a third country within 24 hours, provided
    holding confirmed tickets.
  6. Cruise ship passengers entering Egypt at any port for a maximum stay of
    3 days.

Visa requirement and regulations may change from time to time without notice.
Please check with the consulate on the latest rulings.

What documents will be required?

Passport (passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining) .
Completed application form
1 recent passport-type photograph (2in. X 2in.)
Copy of airline tickets or itinerary

Time required to issue visa:

Normally tourist visas are issued on-arrival in Egypt. Others, please check
with the consulate.

What is the cost of a visa?
aprox. US$15-$91, depending on nationality. Payment of fees is in cash or by postal order only; cheques will not be accepted. Processing fees for other nationals vary considerably; check with the appropriate Consulate (or Consular section of Embassy) for costs of visas. Visa fees are per passport, not per person.

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist visas: 30-180 days
Student visas: Varies

Other information:
Extensions to a tourist visa are possible; enquire at your local consulate for details.Visitors from all countries except Canada, the EU and the USA must register with the police within a week of arrival in Egypt, although this service is usually undertaken by the hotel.

How to Get Visa to Qatar

How To Get Visa May 3rd, 2007

Qatar Interior Ministry

To enter Qatar, many type of visas are available depending on the nationality.The visas listed below can be applied online through Qatar e-Government
Read the rest of this entry »