Tourists or students are required to get visa, depending on length of study
and nationality. Tourist visas for Egypt can often be obtained upon arrival
in Egypt, for citizens of most countries (It is highly recommended to confirm
visa particulars with the appropriate consulate).

However, citizens of the following countries are required to be in possession
of a pre-arrival visa:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya,
Croatia, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz,
Lebanon, Macau, Macedonia, Malaysia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan,
Palestine, The Philippines, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tajikistan,
Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and all African countries.

Egyptian consulates do not issue student visas; application for a student visa
(if required) is made after entering Egypt with a tourist or entry visa.

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa:

  1. Nationals of Kuwait, who are allocated a six months’ residence permit upon
    arrival;
  2. Palestinians holding an Egyptian residence card, provided the stay outside
    Egypt does not exceed six months;
  3. Nationals of Bahrain, Djibouti, Guinea, Jordan (only with a passport with
    at least five years’ validity), Libya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab
    Emirates and Yemen for stays of up to three months;
  4. Nationals of Malaysia for stays of up to 15 days;
  5. Those continuing their journey to a third country within 24 hours, provided
    holding confirmed tickets.
  6. Cruise ship passengers entering Egypt at any port for a maximum stay of
    3 days.

Visa requirement and regulations may change from time to time without notice.
Please check with the consulate on the latest rulings.

What documents will be required?

Passport (passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining) .
Completed application form
1 recent passport-type photograph (2in. X 2in.)
Copy of airline tickets or itinerary

Time required to issue visa:

Normally tourist visas are issued on-arrival in Egypt. Others, please check
with the consulate.

What is the cost of a visa?
aprox. US$15-$91, depending on nationality. Payment of fees is in cash or by postal order only; cheques will not be accepted. Processing fees for other nationals vary considerably; check with the appropriate Consulate (or Consular section of Embassy) for costs of visas. Visa fees are per passport, not per person.

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist visas: 30-180 days
Student visas: Varies

Other information:
Extensions to a tourist visa are possible; enquire at your local consulate for details.Visitors from all countries except Canada, the EU and the USA must register with the police within a week of arrival in Egypt, although this service is usually undertaken by the hotel.



20 Comments to “How to Get Visa to Egypt.”

  1. karen | October 4th, 2007 at 10:52 am

    I am a Chinese, if i want to travel to Egypt, do I need pre-visa, or what i can do.

  2. Muhammad | June 3rd, 2009 at 8:37 pm

    Dear,
    I wanna a Visa for your country to visit.As possible as to contract my mail also Mobole.

    Bye
    Muhammad Akter Hossain
    Mobile:-008801819837121

  3. fatma | September 3rd, 2009 at 4:58 am

    hi how are you? I just wanted to ask how to get a visa to eqypt because I wanted to come to me friend in eqypt, but the problem is my passport just workers. maybe you can help the solution of this problem, and before I apologize to dare send a short word for you! thanks.

    thanks
    fatma

  4. Ahmed Ali | November 27th, 2009 at 10:44 pm

    Dear Sir, I am a Ghanaian who wants visa to Egypt as a worker please how far can you help me. Thank you. Yours faithful. Ahmed

    Ali

  5. DR. Said Shiyab | June 14th, 2010 at 2:51 pm

    Dear Sir,
    I will be flying to Egypt to attend a meeting in the Arab League on July, 5th, 2010. I have a Jordanian passport, and wonder if I need a visa before I get to the airport in Egypt. I will be flying from the US to Egypt and back to the USA.

    Please advise!

  6. yang | July 29th, 2010 at 11:47 am

    hello im Filipina i want to go to Egypt as a tourist…i want to know what is the requirements how to apply to get visa thanks.

  7. marie | November 7th, 2010 at 3:12 am

    hi sir/madam,a pleasant good day may i ask regarding how to get tourist vesa going to egypt to visit my friend over there?im a filipina frm philippines,what the requirments to process to get a tourist vesa,and how much the cost to pay?pls help and need your advice,thanks.

  8. atif | June 4th, 2011 at 3:51 pm

    i m atif i wna go to study in jamia azhar please guide me and help me thanks

  9. Kwame | July 19th, 2011 at 6:25 pm

    There are lots of education opportunities here in Ukraine. Many of the universities are now teaching
    popular courses like Medicine, Pharmacy, Nursing, Computer Courses, Business Administration,
    Management and Tourism and so on in English medium. This coupled with low tuition fees and low cost
    of living has made Ukraine a great destination for students.you can now apply @ http://www.fuaedu.com or call Nigeria office on +234 706424 9223. Ghana office on +233207169307.

  10. najib | August 21st, 2011 at 5:57 am

    please how current is this information? i am a nigerian and i learnt its possible for me to get egyptian tourist visa at point of enry,is this correct?

  11. mohammad Rehan | August 21st, 2011 at 8:01 am

    i want to be student visa .. to continue my study ..i.com

  12. genita | October 24th, 2011 at 3:39 am

    hi im from kosovo i want to know how can i come egypt how can i get visa? i need an answer help plzz

  13. visa webs » www.bismut.net/how-to-get-visa-to-oman/ | November 3rd, 2011 at 11:21 am

    […] 5.How to Get Visa to Egypt. – Bismut.net May 3rd, 2007 by bismut. Tourists or students are required to get visa, depending on length of study and nationality. Tourist visas for Egypt can often be obtained … http://www.bismut.net/how-to-get-visa-to-egypt/ […]

  14. asaf-ud-dowla | January 21st, 2012 at 1:34 am

    dear sir,
    i am asaf, muslim, & educated. i know arabic,english,urdu,hindi,bangla languese. i have retail job experience from soudi arabia. can i get a job visa at egypt? how can i get egypt visa for for residence & job.
    pls inform my e-mail id.
    thanks.

  15. emlyn | January 28th, 2012 at 2:25 am

    I will be on a cruise ship stopping in Egypt for one day. I am from Barbados. what visa do I need

  16. daniel obeng | January 7th, 2013 at 12:48 am

    i want to travel to egypt and i am aghanaian please can you do something about it or can you help me aquire a visa form or can you do it for me

  17. dubai visa | October 17th, 2013 at 7:09 pm

    • Visa Type: Dubai Visa
    • Visa Origin: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
    • Visa Validity prior to U.A.E entry: 14 Days
    • Visa Validity upon U.A.E entry: 30/60 Days
    • Visa Processing for E-Visa Cop: 2 to 3 days working time
    • Visa Processing for original copy: 2 to 3 days working time

  18. Robert | January 25th, 2017 at 6:20 pm

    Hey very nice blog!! Man .. Beautiful .. Amazing .. I’ll bookmark your website and take the feeds alsoI am happy to find a lot of useful info here in the post, we need work out more techniques in this regard, thanks for sharing. . . . . .

  19. James | February 4th, 2017 at 2:27 am

    Hello. excellent job. I did not expect this. This is a great story. Thanks!

  20. Charles | February 28th, 2017 at 6:07 pm

    I like the helpful information you provide for your articles. Ill bookmark your blog and check again right here frequently. I am quite certain Ill be informed many new stuff proper right here! Best of luck for the next!

Leave a Comment